Boar’s Head

Race Report and Results for the 2017 Boar’s Head Hill Race

boars-head-website-page-1-pngBoar's Head Website - Page 2 - PNGBoar's Head Website - Page 3 - Map - PNG

Boar’s Head Hill Race : BM: Peak District

Wednesday June 7th 2017

Well, the thirtieth running of the race wasn’t the incident-free event I’d been hoping for – we had a temporary gate issue; two marshals were incarcerated for a short time inside the Park; while Rich Mellor was marking out the route his gigantic reel of tape chose the very top of the extremely steep climb from the stream to make a bid for freedom and unrolled itself like an Andrex advert all the way to the bottom, so because of that he had the joy of going up that climb three times during the evening AND, finally, there were the fell-running cattle who joined in enthusiastically on the descent down Park Moor and added a certain frisson to the evening.

However, apart from the cattle, none of these things affected the runners and it appeared that a good time was had by all.

Alasdair Campbell and Peter Bray had opened up a fair gap on the rest of the field by the final run-in and had a personal battle for the first two places, which Alasdair won by thirteen seconds, with Matt Bond leading in the next bunch to claim third place. John Stockdale got the V40 spot, with Malcolm Fowler, who has won the race five times in his younger days, returning to get the V50 prize. Alan Bocking, erstwhile long-serving Pennine Treasurer, got the V60, while the evergreen and most impressive Barry Blyth finished exactly halfway down the field to win V70 with eighty-eight runners behind him. Respect !!

For the ladies, Ingrid Storm had a strong run to come in first by almost two minutes from Gillian Lindsey, who also got the FV40 position, with Claire Aspinall not far behind in third place. Andrea Frost claimed the FV50 spot and Helen Todd, whose name features prominently in past results of the race, was first FV60.

Pennine, I’m pleased to report, won the Men’s Team prize, with Macclesfield getting the Ladies’ Team.

Macclesfield and Pennine were out in force but the prizes were shared by no fewer than eight clubs, which is a healthy situation, and two relatively new local clubs, Chorlton and Bramhall, featured noticeably in the overall results list.

What also emerged from the results list was the quite disturbing fact that no fewer than 88% of the field were vets !!  I know the demographic of the country is tilting towards Grey Power but where have all the young men and women gone ? I blame (partially) smartphones, Facebook, Twitter and all the rest of social media but it’s a bit worrying for the future of the sport.

Many, many thanks to the dedicated officials team for their invaluable contributions to the success of the evening and also to Jim Thornhill of Haresteads Farm, to Chris Dunkerley of Lyme Park and to Gordon at the Boar’s Head – races just can’t go ahead without the goodwill and support of many people other than the runners and I’m very appreciative and grateful.

I hope you all enjoyed yourselves and, hopefully, we’ll see you next year for race thirty-one.

Cheers,

Dave Jones

POS NAME CAT CLUB TIME
001 Alasdair Campbell M Buxton 44.45
002 Peter Bray M Chorlton 44.58
003 Matt Bond M Sale 47.05
004 Harry Poole M Blackpool 47.08
005 Simon Harding M Macclesfield 47.27
006 Matthew Fellbaum M MDOC 48.05
007 Tom Bush M Pennine 50.19
008 Andrew Holmes M Pennine 50.31
009 Malcolm Fowler MV50 Cheshire HR 50.57
010 John Stockdale MV40 Altrincham 51.20
011 Darren Fishwick MV40 Chorley 51.26
012 Chris Jackson M Pennine 51.44
013 Bryan McKenna M Buxton 51.49
014 Mark Burton MV40 Pennine 51.50
015 Noel Curtis MV40 Pennine 51.57
016 Richard Houghton MV50 Pennine 52.04
017 James Wood MV40 Staffs Moorlands 52.07
018 Max Rapenine M 52.09
019 Mark Messenger MV50 Macclesfield 52.14
020 Jonathan Hardman M Cheshire HR 52.16
021 Dan Croft MV50 Macclesfield 52.27
022 Rob Hasler M Macclesfield 52.49
023 Tony Robson M Pennine 53.00
024 Mark Eastman M Poynton 53.02
025 David Hulley MV40 Stockport 53.08
026 David Brockbank MV40 Macclesfield 53.15
027 Chris Bentley M Macclesfield 53.27
028 Paul Lubelski M Chorlton 55.03
029 Adam Neale MV40 Cheshire HR 55.10
030 Digby Harris MV40 Pennine 55.15
031 Tim Lovatt M 55.17
032 Dan Martell M Altrincham 55.20
033 Jason Phillips M 55.24
034 Phil Burns M Stockport 55.28
035 Mike Hill MV50 Wilmslow 55.29
036 Andy McMurdo M Pennine 55.36
037 Paul Swindles MV40 Pennine 55.47
038 Tom Whittington MV40 Macclesfield 55.48
039 Richard Bolton MV40 Pennine 56.14
040 Ian Warhurst MV50 Pennine 56.21
041 Aidan Raftery MV50 Sale 56.28
042 Richard Hudson MV40 56.44
043 Kye Byrne M Warrington 56.48
044 Paul Griffiths MV40 Formula One 56.53
045 Arthur Raffle M Altrincham 56.55
046 Thomas Jones M Chorlton 56.58
047 Ben Snell M Stockport 57.00
048 Andrew Busford M 57.02
049 Stephen Burthem MV50 Warrington 57.04
050 Ingrid Storm F Chorlton 57.06
051 Tom Stoddart M 57.21
052 Richard Byers MV50 Cheshire HR 57.25
053 Tyrrell Basson MV40 Dark Peak 57.50
054 Dave Safranauskus MV50 Cheshire HR 58.01
055 David Kelly MV40 58.18
056 Bejamin Wolstenholme M Bramhall 58.29
057 Drew Savage MV40 Chorlton 58.30
058 Steve Swallow M Macclesfield 58.31
059 Kevin Good MV40 Macclesfield 58.37
060 Tim Raffle MV50 Altrincham 58.42
061 Julian Brown MV50 Macclesfield 58.44
062 Gillian Lindsey FV40 Macclesfield 58.55
063 Robert Goulsbra M 58.56
064 Colin Hines M Chorlton 58.57
065 Jason Stott MV40 Wilmslow 58.59
066 Andrew Mainwaring MV40 Stockport 59.01
067 Neil Hey MV50 Macclesfield 59.03
068 Martin Smith MV40 Macclesfield 59.04
069 Jim Hynes MV40 59.05
070 Jarrod Homer MV40 Wilmslow 59.26
071 Neil Clarke MV50 Macclesfield 59.30
072 Claire Aspinall FV40 Pennine 59.35
073 Angela Markley F Macclesfield 59.38
074 Nick Livingstone M Poynton 59.47
075 Ian Sharpe MV40 Chorlton 60.08
076 Mark Smith MV40 Stockport 60.15
077 Kathleen O’Donnell FV40 Macclesfield 60.20
078 Richard Brown MV40 Macclesfield 60.27
079 Spence Sivewright MV50 Macclesfield 60.35
080 Jon Tatham MV40 Macclesfield 60.40
081 Andrea Frost FV50 Macclesfield 60.46
082 David Whitfield MV40 60.51
083 Bruce Owen MV50 Pennine 61.09
084 Mark Cliff MV40 Pennine 61.28
085 Alan Bocking MV60 Cheshire HR 62.21
086 Richard Topliss MV50 Pennine 62.30
087 John Mackintosh MV50 62.34
088 Kieran Cummings MV40 Chorlton 62.35
089 Barry Blyth MV70 Macclesfield 62.53
090 Mark Stanbridge MV40 Macclesfield 63.07
091 Tom Grimes M Macclesfield 63.18
092 Paul Rushworth MV40 Grantham 63.20
093 Colin Allott M Goyt Valley 63.25
094 Mike Dean MV50 Calder Valley 63.40
095 Ross Murdoch M Chorlton 63.43
096 Jennifer Sloane F 64.16
097 Dominic Sloane M 64.25
098 Paul Booth MV40 Pennine 64.26
099 Francis Woof MV50 Chorlton 64.33
100 Andy Jackson M Marple 64.42
101 Pat Barry MV50 Pennine 64.52
102 Bev Jackson FV50 Altrincham 65.00
103 Emma Young FV40 Bramhall 65.20
104 Michael Barry MV40 Bramhall 65.03
105 Stewart Waddby MV40 Macclesfield 65.07
106 Steve Fairclough MV50 Bramhall 65.09
107 Andy Titley MV50 Stockport 65.12
108 David Parkinson M Pennine 65.18
109 Anna Thomas F M/Cr Triathlon 65.29
110 Amanda Navin F Altrincham 65.51
111 Helen Armitage FV40 Sale 65.54
112 Matthew Hack MV50 Stockport 65.58
113 Dakotah Shirfield F Chorlton 66.06
114 Philip Barnes MV50 Pennine 66.14
115 Jeremy Woodham MV40 Marple 66.19
116 Mark Hanna MV40 M/Cr Triathlon 66.19
117 Dennis Kentrop MV50 Macclesfield 66.30
118 Dave Culpan MV50 Calder Valley 67.06
119 Peter Adams MV40 Chorlton 68.01
120 Julie Lucas FV50 Wilmslow 68.27
121 Wayne Grant MV40 Goyt Valley 68.31
122 Jonathan Lawton M Wilmslow 69.03
123 Robert Taylor MV60 Pennine 69.07
124 Andrea Booth FV40 Poynton 69.16
125 Rebecca Brimare F Stockport 69.24
126 Mark Whelan MV50 Goyt Valley 69.38
127 David Horsfield MV50 70.30
128 David Tucker MV60 Macclesfield 70.42
129 Andy James MV40 70.46
130 Rebecca Glen FV40 Goyt Valley 71.08
131 Thomas Screen MV40 71.57
132 Darren Burns MV50 Fell Ponies 71.58
133 Iain Bell MV50 Deeside OC 72.21
134 Henry Tindell MV60 FRA 72.29
135 Estelle McGuire FV50 Stockport 72.46
136 Rachel Watson FV40 Belle Vue 72.47
137 Derrick Watson MV40 Belle Vue 72.59
138 Tudor Greck M 73.00
139 George Raffle M Altrincham 73.56
140 Helen Todd FV60 Stockport 73.58
141 Vikki Murphy FV40 Bramhall 74.01
142 Sally Antlers FV40 Staffs Moorlands 74.05
143 Andy Dines MV40 74.12
144 Jennifer Hulley FV40 Stockport 74.48
145 Fran Swallow FV40 Macclesfield 74.59
146 Gail Hill FV50 Wilmslow 75.07
147 Catherine Elliott FV40 Chorlton 77.30
148 Helen Barry FV40 Pennine 77.46
149 David Walker MV60 Macclesfield 78.05
150 Sam Blacow F Bramhall 78.18
151 Ross Kennedy M Bramhall 78.58
152 Doug Swallow M 79.02
153 Giopala Ramanna FV40 Wilmslow 79.37
154 Jayne Sanders FV40 Pennine 79.47
155 Tom Marler M Chorlton 81.38
156 Don Bullough MV60 Cheshire HR 82.20
157 Sarah Miles F 83.23
158 Helen Olay FV50 Goyt Valley 83.53
159 Lynda Cook FV40 Macclesfield 84.26
160 Julie Smith FV50 Macclesfield 84.55
161 Alexis Dinsmor FV60 Pennine 84.55
162 Chris Johnson MV70 East Cheshire 85.08
163 Pete Robinson MV50 87.40
164 Andrew Tomlinson MV40 Bramhall 87.58
165 Adina Star F Bramhall 88.00
166 Brian Barnes MV50 Chorlton 88.01
167 Roger Ashby MV70 Pennine 88.22
168 Hannah Coates F Chorlton 88.53
169 Yvonne Hewitt FV50 Macclesfield 90.03
170 Sarmid Al-Kamil MV50 Bramhall 90.54
171 Marie Fairclough FV50 Bramhall 97.41
172 Hannah Ahle F Chorlton 97.58
173 Jahzerah Sharman M 98.11
174 Lynne Jones FV40 98.12
175 Steve Tarling M Chorlton 100.36
176 Sarah Hartley FV40 103.46
177 Heather Cairns FV40 103.53

 

178 ran.

 

 

Leave a Reply